Kick'em in The  Ghoulies.com
K.I.T.G.
Big update launching  shortly

Kick'em In The Ghoulies

"It's The Only Way To Survive"

                             Karate Pioneers

                Anko Itosu

 

Anko Itosu


Born: 1831 , Died 1915


Place of birth : Gibo Village ,Shuri Ryukyu Kingdom


Teachers : Nagahama Okhikudun of Naha

Sokon Matsumura.


Styles : Shorin-ryu and Shuri-Te


Aka : Itosu Yasutsune


Anko Itosu though not the founder of Karate ,is regarded as the Grandfather of Karate ,he adapted katas making the learning easier for beginners ,thus making it more open to a wider audience.


Anko was born in 1831 to a prominent family of stature ,he was a shy introverted child of small stature. Educated in the Chinese classics and Calligraphy he was a well educated man.


Anko began his Karate training under Nagahama Chikudun Pechin ,and later on under Sokon Matsumura..


Some of the ground work for Anko was the use of the Makiwara ,in a bid to improve on the method he once positioned a Sandal on a wall ,after several strikes the stone of the wall would fall away ,after repositioning the sandal and continuing he basically destroyed the wall. ( so not one to get punched by I would say) .


As mentioned above Anko Itosu was responsible for the inclusion of Karate into the Okinawan school curriculum . He put together the Ten Precepts of Karate as outlined in a Letter to the education board.

 

               The precepts of Karate


Ten Precepts of Karate
Karate did not develop from Buddhism or Confucianism. In the past the Shorin-ryu school and the Shorei-ryu school were brought to Okinawa from China. Both of these schools have strong points, which I will now mention before there are too many changes:
  1. Karate is not merely practised for your own benefit; it can be used to protect one's family or master. It is not intended to be used against a single assailant but instead as a way of avoiding a fight should one be confronted by a villain or ruffian.

  2. The purpose of karate is to make the muscles and bones hard as rock and to use the hands and legs as spears. If children were to begin training in Tang Te while in elementary school, then they will be well suited for military service. Remember the words attributed to the Duke of Wellington after he defeated Napoleon: "The Battle of Waterloo was won on the playing fields of Eton."

  3. Karate cannot be quickly learned. Like a slow moving bull, it eventually travels a thousand miles. If one trains diligently every day, then in three or four years one will come to understand karate. Those who train in this fashion will discover karate.

  4. In karate, training of the hands and feet are important, so one must be thoroughly trained on the makiwara  In order to do this, drop your shoulders, open your lungs, take hold of your strength, grip the floor with your feet, and sink your energy into your lower abdomen. Practice using each arm one to two hundred times each day.

  5. When one practices the stances of Tang Te, be sure to keep your back straight, lower your shoulders, put strength in your legs, stand firmly, and drop your energy into your lower abdomen.

  6. Practice each of the techniques of karate repeatedly, the use of which is passed by word of mouth. Learn the explanations well, and decide when and in what manner to apply them when needed. Enter, counter, release is the rule of releasing hand (torite).

  7. You must decide if karate is for your health or to aid your duty.

  8. When you train, do so as if on the battlefield. Your eyes should glare, shoulders drop, and body harden. You should always train with intensity and spirit, and in this way you will naturally be ready.

  9. One must not overtrain; this will cause you to lose the energy in your lower abdomen and will be harmful to your body. Your face and eyes will turn red. Train wisely.

  10. In the past, masters of karate have enjoyed long lives. Karate aids in developing the bones and muscles. It helps the digestion as well as the circulation. If karate should be introduced beginning in the elementary schools, then we will produce many men each capable of defeating ten assailants. I further believe this can be done by having all students at the Okinawa Teachers' College practice karate. In this way, after graduation, they can teach at the elementary schools at which they have been taught. I believe this will be a great benefit to our nation and our military. It is my hope you will seriously consider my suggestion.

Anko Itosu, October 1908

This letter was influential in the spread of karate

 

Anko Itosu passed away in 1915 at the age of 83.


Over his years teaching he taught many top flight students which would become well known as pioneers of Karate in the Mainland.

 

 Notable Students

 

Choyu Motobu (1857–1927), Choki Motobu (1870–1944), Kentsu Yabu (1866–1937), Chomo Hanashiro (1869–1945), Gichin Funakoshi (1868–1957), Moden Yabiku (1880–1941), Kanken Toyama (1888–1966), Chotoku Kyan (1870–1945), Shinpan Shiroma (Gusukuma) (1890–1954), Anbun Tokuda (1886–1945), Kenwa Mabuni (1887–1952), and Chōshin Chibana (1885–1969).

 

 

 

Welcome

Google Translator

 

DISCIPLES

 

Yes Asia


K.I.T.G. surpports

                                                                              Fighters Against Child Abuse UK


 


Now on Facebook


Share

Event Features

Snake Dojo

It's all about Japan




Upcoming Events

Subscribe To Our Site

Artist Profiles

Artist Tributes

Director / Producer / Writer Views

 

K.I.T.G. Movie Reviews

Old School / Wuxia Reviews

TV / Web Series

Shoot'em Reviews

71 Into The Fire

A Better Tomorrow

Anime

Video Games

Asian Music Reviews

Snakedojo


Recent Videos

Recent Blog Entries

 

Recent Photos

 

Broken Links

For Broken Links and Video kindly post a comment in Guestbook ,it's situated under 'Blogs'and all will be put right.

Thanks