Kick'em In The Ghoulies

"It's The Only Way To Survive"

TOEI  Film Company Classic Reviews

 

The STREET FIGHTER - 1974 

 

The Street Fighter 
This is the first Japanese film I have covered  as Japanese Martial flicks from the Seventies and Eighties are not as readily available as their Hong Kong counterparts.

Now this was the first film to get a X certificate in the USA on the grounds of violence .Now as with most Sonny Chiba films this was produced by Toei , and groundbreaking it was too.

Chiba plays Tsurugi a fighter for higher who ends up protecting a heiress who is about to get control of her dead fathers company. But this only happens when Tsurugi refuses to help the enemy abduct her so they can gain control.


Now Tsurugi has just finished a job freeing a man from jail who was just to be executed. But when the people who hired him fail to pay due to having no money a fight ensues and One of them gets killed (who happens to be the person he's freed Brother) and the other (his sister) gets taken care of by Tsurugi's contractor of the job.(she is sold as a slave).


Now Tsurugi refuses to help the Hong Kong based mafia by abducting a young woman 'Sarai who's father has been killed. He approaches her uncle who runs the Seibukan karate dojo. Basically he storms the dojo and captures Sarai then challenges the whole dojo to a duel.


Now this is pure bliss to watch as Chiba fights his way through the class so as to confront the girls uncle Master Kendo Masaoka.Now the idea behind this is so Tsurugi can prove he is the best available to protect her and offer his services to Masaoka to protect his niece. Now this goes to plan and he gets the job.


So the Mafia are hot on there trail to abduct Sarai and her fathers company executives are also in on the deal as some are also members of the mafia and want control as well.


Now the thing is the mafia hire the man he freed from prison at the beginning of the film(Tateki Shikenbaru) who discovers his sister at the mafia's holding rooms.And agrees to kill Tsurugi to free his sister and get revenge for his brother.Looks like Tsurugi's got his work cut out here. But maybe not as this is Sonny Chiba on top form.


This is a blast and shows how much of a Master Sonny Chiba is .

Films that show Karate with this much power are hard to find and nowadays only a few come to mind  ( Kuro- Obi being one).  But Chiba was a master at this as he was trained by Mas Oyama in real life and made three films about this man. Also Chiba is a Black belt not only in Karate but Judo ,Kendo ,Shorinji Kenpo and Ninjitsu.


It's pure brilliance to watch him as he fights showing all that Karate power that is inbred in to the people that train in the art . From the powerful Kata's to the breathing and the  One hit Knockout strikes , this what true  Karate is all about.


In fact the Karate is so powerful in this film ' I'm actually worn out watching it .


Also being from the seventies this film as with most of Chiba's films starred a mass of Karate talent from his dojo's and friends. But as mentioned in the beginning of this review this is a violent film and quite bloody for the time with Eye gouging , heart stopping and is a  Genital ripping blood fest of a Martial art flick which became a overnight classic and spawned two sequels and a spin-off series of movies . Pure gut wrenching entertainment.     

                                   

Review By : Sertes Nake 


Version Viewed  - DVD VERSION from the Street Fighter Collection , Remastered .


(c) Image copyright Toei 1974  / New Line Cinema 


 

Posters , Stills and Credits

Release Year: 1974


Studio : Toei Company 


Distributors : Toei Company / New Line Cinema


Running Time : 91 Minutes - depending on cut


Country Japan


Language : Japanese / Dubbed English


Directed By : Shigihiro Ozawa


Starring :

 Shinichi 'Sonny' Chiba

 Jiro Chiba

 Etsuko 'Sue'  Shihomi

 Yutaka Doris' Nakajima

 Nobuo Kawai

 Rinichi Yamamoto

 Masashi 'Milton' Ishibashi

 Ken Kazama

 Fumio Wtanabe

 Goichi Gerald' Yamada

 Yushiro Sumi


 Screenplay : Koji Takada  / Motohiro Torii

 

Shinichi '' Sonny '' Chiba

Martial Artist /  Stuntman /Actor / Director / Producer / Singer 
Birth Name : Sadaho Maeda

Born in 1939 in Fukuoka Japan Shinichi Chiba was athletic as a child and enjoyed taking part in sporting events. This was a time when the family had been living in Kimitsu 'Chiba' .

By 1957 he was enrolled at the Nippon Sports University. This led him to undertake Martial arts , he trained under renowned Master Choi Yeong-eui ( also known as Mas Oyama ) in Kyokushin Karate. By 1965 he had gained his First Degree Black Belt in the art under the renowned teacher.

Chiba's film career started by being talent spotted by the CEO of Toei , it was he who gave him the stage name Shinichi Chiba.

Over the years Shinichi Chiba has starred in over 125 films for Toei  and more for other studios , his most famous role to many Westerners will be in the first Kill Bill film where he play's Hattori Hanzo a legendary Sword Master and Sword Smith.

Shinichi Chiba currently holds : 
4th Dan in Kyokushin Karate
4th Dan in Ninjitsu
2nd Dan in Goju-ryu Karate
2nd Dan in Shorinji Kempo
2nd Dan in Judo
1st Dan in Kendo
 

Watch the Full Street Fighter Movie here on site . The film became public domain a while back ,hence why Youtube allow the full film to be uploaded from non -official sources. This does not aply to the newly remastered versions on Bluray though.. Anyway enjoy and watch out for the splatter.